Is a Home Battery Worth It in Minnesota? 2026 Payback

A 13.5 kWh battery costs around $14,850 installed in Minnesota and saves about $167 a year on the bill — so it takes 60+ yr to pay for itself — well past its 10-year warranty. What it genuinely buys you is 3 hours a year of kept power.

Does not pay backCost is not recovered within the 10-year warranty.
Bill payback
60+ yr
warranty 10 yr
Bill saving
$167/yr
via arbitrage
Net cost
$14,850
13.5 kWh installed
Outages
3 hr/yr
backup value, not payback

#33 of 51 states by bill payback period — worse than the national median of 60+ yr. Best is Hawaii at 10 yr 9 mo. See full rankings.

Home battery calculator — Minnesota

Bill savings and backup value, kept separate on purpose.

Pays for itself on bills in

60+ yr

Beyond the 10-year warranty — still $13,176 short when it expires.

Bill saving / year

$167

12.2 kWh usable

Net cost

$14,850

after incentives

Best strategy here

Charging off-peak, discharging at peak

Off-peak arbitrage$167/yr
Solar self-consumption-$63/yr

These do not add up. A battery cycles about once a day, so it earns whichever is larger — not both.

Backup value — insurance, not return

Minnesota averages 3 hours of outage a year, so that is $75 of avoided disruption annually — by your own valuation. Deliberately excluded from the payback figure above.

The numbers behind it

Battery modelled13.5 kWh (12.2 kWh usable)
Installed cost$14,850
Average electricity rate15.67¢ / kWh
Peak / off-peak spread6¢
Solar export policyRetail-rate net metering
Value of exported powerFull retail rate
Cycles assumed300 / year
Value from arbitrage$167 / yr
Value from storing solar-$63 / yr
Bill saving (best of the two)$167 / yr
Payback on bills60+ yr
Warranty10 years
Still unrecovered at 10 years$13,176
Average annual outage3 hours

Why the two savings figures don’t add up

A battery holds one charge and gives it back once a day. It can either fill up cheaply overnight and discharge when power is expensive, or hold your midday solar until the evening — but the same stored kilowatt-hour cannot do both jobs. Quotes that list arbitrage savings and solar savings and then total them are counting one battery twice. In Minnesota the better of the two is worth $167 a year, and that is the figure used here.

Common questions

Is a home battery worth it in Minnesota?

Not on the bill alone. A 13.5 kWh battery costing about $14,850 saves roughly $167 a year here, so it takes 60+ yr to pay for itself — well past its 10-year warranty. Batteries are bought for backup power; the electricity-bill case almost never stands on its own.

How much does a home battery cost in Minnesota?

Around $14,850 installed for 13.5 kWh, at roughly $1100 per kWh. Installation varies more than hardware does, and utility or state storage incentives can cut thousands off — those are the single biggest lever on whether the numbers work.

How much can a battery save on my Minnesota electricity bill?

About $167 a year. The better of two strategies: $167 from charging off-peak and discharging at peak, or -$63 from storing solar that would otherwise export at a discount. It earns the larger of the two, not the sum — a battery only cycles about once a day.

Does backup power justify the cost?

That is a judgement, not a calculation. Minnesota averages 3 hours of interruption a year. At $25 an hour of kept power that is $75 a year of avoided disruption — but if you work from home, keep medical equipment running, or lose a freezer of food, your number is far higher. We keep it out of the payback figure because insurance is not a return.

Is it better to add more solar or a battery?

In Minnesota, exports earn full retail, so extra panels almost always beat a battery — the grid is already acting as a free battery for you.

How we calculate this

Round-trip efficiency is charged honestly: to deliver one usable kilowatt-hour you have to buy about 1.11, and ignoring that overstates arbitrage by roughly 11%. Usable capacity is 90% of nameplate.

Payback counts bill savings only. Backup power is valued separately at whatever you say an hour is worth, and never folded in — mixing insurance into a return is how batteries end up looking like investments.

Excluded by default: storage incentives (adjustable in the calculator), battery degradation, and any panel or wiring upgrades the install needs.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How Minnesota compares

Top 10 states by payback period. Minnesota is highlighted if it appears.
#StateBill payback period
1Hawaii10 yr 9 mo
2California15 yr 7 mo
3Connecticut17 yr 8 mo
4Alaska20 yr 4 mo
5Michigan29 yr
6Arizona37 yr 3 mo
7Indiana39 yr 4 mo
8Nevada40 yr 6 mo
9Alabama40 yr 11 mo
10Texas43 yr

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for Minnesota

Home battery in other states

See all 51 states →