EV vs Gas in District of Columbia: Which Is Cheaper in 2026?

A District of Columbia driver covering 6,700 miles a year pays about $622 to charge an EV versus $1,093 to fuel a 26 MPG petrol car. Electric saves about $470 a year — about 43% less.

Cheaper to fuelSaves $470 a year against petrol.
EV saves
$470/yr
on fuel alone
Electric
9.3¢/mi
$622/yr
Gasoline
16.3¢/mi
$1,093/yr
Break-even gas
$2.41
per gallon

#51 of 51 states by annual fuel saving — worse than the national median of $1,157/yr. Best is Wyoming at $2,023/yr. See full rankings.

EV vs gas calculator — District of Columbia

Fuel cost only. Change anything to see the gap move.

EV is cheaper to fuel by

$470

per year · $2,352 over 5 years

Electric per year

$622

9.3¢ / mile

Gasoline per year

$1,093

16.3¢ / mile

Electricity needed2,127 kWh
Blended charging price29.3¢ / kWh
Gas breaks even at$2.41 / gal

The numbers behind it

Average electricity rate24.57¢ / kWh
Average gas price$4.24 / gal
Miles driven per year6,700
EV efficiency assumed3.5 mi / kWh
Petrol car assumed26 MPG
Electricity needed2,127 kWh
Gasoline needed258 gal
EV fuel cost (80% home)$622
EV fuel cost (100% home)$523
Gas fuel cost$1,093
Cost per mile — electric9.3¢
Cost per mile — gas16.3¢
Annual difference$470
5-year difference$2,352
Break-even gas price$2.41 / gal

Home charging is the whole ballgame

In District of Columbia a public fast charge costs roughly 2.0× the home rate. Charging entirely at home costs $523 a year here; leaning on public chargers for a fifth of your miles pushes that to $622. If you cannot charge where you park, the running-cost case weakens sharply — and in cheap-gas, expensive-electricity states it can disappear entirely.

Common questions

Is an EV cheaper than gas in District of Columbia?

On fuel alone, yes. At 24.57¢ per kWh and $4.24 a gallon, 6,700 miles costs about $622 in electricity versus $1,093 in gas — a difference of $470 a year, assuming 80% home charging.

How much does it cost to charge an EV at home in District of Columbia?

A full year of driving needs roughly 2,127 kWh from the wall. Charged entirely at home at 24.57¢, that is about $523 a year, or 7.8¢ per mile. Note you pay for about 10% more electricity than reaches the battery.

Does public fast charging cancel out the savings?

It can. Public DC fast charging runs around $0.48 per kWh — roughly 2.0× the home rate in District of Columbia. Charging entirely at home costs $523 a year here; at 80% home charging it rises to $622. Without home charging, an EV can genuinely cost more to fuel than a petrol car.

At what gas price do the two break even in District of Columbia?

About $2.41 a gallon. Below that, a 26 MPG petrol car is cheaper to fuel; above it, the EV pulls ahead. District of Columbia currently averages roughly $4.24.

Does this include the cost of buying the car?

No. This is fuel cost only. Purchase price, depreciation, insurance, maintenance and any tax credits are excluded — and they often matter more than fuel. Use this to size the running-cost gap, then weigh it against the price difference between the two cars.

How we calculate this

We charge you for electricity drawn from the wall, not delivered to the battery — about 10% is lost as heat, which most calculators quietly ignore. We also blend home and public charging rather than assuming every kWh comes from a cheap home tariff.

Fuel only. Purchase price, depreciation, insurance, maintenance, registration fees (several states levy an EV surcharge in place of fuel tax) and tax credits are all excluded.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How District of Columbia compares

Top 10 states by annual saving. District of Columbia is highlighted if it appears.
#StateAnnual fuel saving
1Wyoming$2,023/yr
2Montana$1,561/yr
3New Mexico$1,551/yr
4Missouri$1,548/yr
5North Dakota$1,504/yr
6Utah$1,495/yr
7Idaho$1,459/yr
8Nevada$1,457/yr
9Mississippi$1,398/yr
10Oklahoma$1,376/yr

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for District of Columbia

EV vs gas in other states

See all 51 states →