EV vs Gas in Virginia: Which Is Cheaper in 2026?

A Virginia driver covering 14,800 miles a year pays about $1,074 to charge an EV versus $2,231 to fuel a 26 MPG petrol car. Electric saves about $1,157 a year — about 52% less.

Cheaper to fuelSaves $1,157 a year against petrol.
EV saves
$1,157/yr
on fuel alone
Electric
7.3¢/mi
$1,074/yr
Gasoline
15.1¢/mi
$2,231/yr
Break-even gas
$1.89
per gallon

#26 of 51 states by annual fuel saving — worse than the national median of $1,157/yr. Best is Wyoming at $2,023/yr. See full rankings.

EV vs gas calculator — Virginia

Fuel cost only. Change anything to see the gap move.

EV is cheaper to fuel by

$1,157

per year · $5,786 over 5 years

Electric per year

$1,074

7.3¢ / mile

Gasoline per year

$2,231

15.1¢ / mile

Electricity needed4,698 kWh
Blended charging price22.9¢ / kWh
Gas breaks even at$1.89 / gal

The numbers behind it

Average electricity rate16.58¢ / kWh
Average gas price$3.92 / gal
Miles driven per year14,800
EV efficiency assumed3.5 mi / kWh
Petrol car assumed26 MPG
Electricity needed4,698 kWh
Gasoline needed569 gal
EV fuel cost (80% home)$1,074
EV fuel cost (100% home)$779
Gas fuel cost$2,231
Cost per mile — electric7.3¢
Cost per mile — gas15.1¢
Annual difference$1,157
5-year difference$5,786
Break-even gas price$1.89 / gal

Home charging is the whole ballgame

In Virginia a public fast charge costs roughly 2.9× the home rate. Charging entirely at home costs $779 a year here; leaning on public chargers for a fifth of your miles pushes that to $1,074. If you cannot charge where you park, the running-cost case weakens sharply — and in cheap-gas, expensive-electricity states it can disappear entirely.

Common questions

Is an EV cheaper than gas in Virginia?

On fuel alone, yes. At 16.58¢ per kWh and $3.92 a gallon, 14,800 miles costs about $1,074 in electricity versus $2,231 in gas — a difference of $1,157 a year, assuming 80% home charging.

How much does it cost to charge an EV at home in Virginia?

A full year of driving needs roughly 4,698 kWh from the wall. Charged entirely at home at 16.58¢, that is about $779 a year, or 5.3¢ per mile. Note you pay for about 10% more electricity than reaches the battery.

Does public fast charging cancel out the savings?

It can. Public DC fast charging runs around $0.48 per kWh — roughly 2.9× the home rate in Virginia. Charging entirely at home costs $779 a year here; at 80% home charging it rises to $1,074. Without home charging, an EV can genuinely cost more to fuel than a petrol car.

At what gas price do the two break even in Virginia?

About $1.89 a gallon. Below that, a 26 MPG petrol car is cheaper to fuel; above it, the EV pulls ahead. Virginia currently averages roughly $3.92.

Does this include the cost of buying the car?

No. This is fuel cost only. Purchase price, depreciation, insurance, maintenance and any tax credits are excluded — and they often matter more than fuel. Use this to size the running-cost gap, then weigh it against the price difference between the two cars.

How we calculate this

We charge you for electricity drawn from the wall, not delivered to the battery — about 10% is lost as heat, which most calculators quietly ignore. We also blend home and public charging rather than assuming every kWh comes from a cheap home tariff.

Fuel only. Purchase price, depreciation, insurance, maintenance, registration fees (several states levy an EV surcharge in place of fuel tax) and tax credits are all excluded.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How Virginia compares

Top 10 states by annual saving. Virginia is highlighted if it appears.
#StateAnnual fuel saving
1Wyoming$2,023/yr
2Montana$1,561/yr
3New Mexico$1,551/yr
4Missouri$1,548/yr
5North Dakota$1,504/yr
6Utah$1,495/yr
7Idaho$1,459/yr
8Nevada$1,457/yr
9Mississippi$1,398/yr
10Oklahoma$1,376/yr

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for Virginia

EV vs gas in other states

See all 51 states →