EV vs Gas in Wisconsin: Which Is Cheaper in 2026?

A Wisconsin driver covering 15,200 miles a year pays about $1,192 to charge an EV versus $2,315 to fuel a 26 MPG petrol car. Electric saves about $1,123 a year — about 49% less.

Cheaper to fuelSaves $1,123 a year against petrol.
EV saves
$1,123/yr
on fuel alone
Electric
7.8¢/mi
$1,192/yr
Gasoline
15.2¢/mi
$2,315/yr
Break-even gas
$2.04
per gallon

#30 of 51 states by annual fuel saving — worse than the national median of $1,157/yr. Best is Wyoming at $2,023/yr. See full rankings.

EV vs gas calculator — Wisconsin

Fuel cost only. Change anything to see the gap move.

EV is cheaper to fuel by

$1,123

per year · $5,617 over 5 years

Electric per year

$1,192

7.8¢ / mile

Gasoline per year

$2,315

15.2¢ / mile

Electricity needed4,825 kWh
Blended charging price24.7¢ / kWh
Gas breaks even at$2.04 / gal

The numbers behind it

Average electricity rate18.87¢ / kWh
Average gas price$3.96 / gal
Miles driven per year15,200
EV efficiency assumed3.5 mi / kWh
Petrol car assumed26 MPG
Electricity needed4,825 kWh
Gasoline needed585 gal
EV fuel cost (80% home)$1,192
EV fuel cost (100% home)$911
Gas fuel cost$2,315
Cost per mile — electric7.8¢
Cost per mile — gas15.2¢
Annual difference$1,123
5-year difference$5,617
Break-even gas price$2.04 / gal

Home charging is the whole ballgame

In Wisconsin a public fast charge costs roughly 2.5× the home rate. Charging entirely at home costs $911 a year here; leaning on public chargers for a fifth of your miles pushes that to $1,192. If you cannot charge where you park, the running-cost case weakens sharply — and in cheap-gas, expensive-electricity states it can disappear entirely.

Common questions

Is an EV cheaper than gas in Wisconsin?

On fuel alone, yes. At 18.87¢ per kWh and $3.96 a gallon, 15,200 miles costs about $1,192 in electricity versus $2,315 in gas — a difference of $1,123 a year, assuming 80% home charging.

How much does it cost to charge an EV at home in Wisconsin?

A full year of driving needs roughly 4,825 kWh from the wall. Charged entirely at home at 18.87¢, that is about $911 a year, or 6.0¢ per mile. Note you pay for about 10% more electricity than reaches the battery.

Does public fast charging cancel out the savings?

It can. Public DC fast charging runs around $0.48 per kWh — roughly 2.5× the home rate in Wisconsin. Charging entirely at home costs $911 a year here; at 80% home charging it rises to $1,192. Without home charging, an EV can genuinely cost more to fuel than a petrol car.

At what gas price do the two break even in Wisconsin?

About $2.04 a gallon. Below that, a 26 MPG petrol car is cheaper to fuel; above it, the EV pulls ahead. Wisconsin currently averages roughly $3.96.

Does this include the cost of buying the car?

No. This is fuel cost only. Purchase price, depreciation, insurance, maintenance and any tax credits are excluded — and they often matter more than fuel. Use this to size the running-cost gap, then weigh it against the price difference between the two cars.

How we calculate this

We charge you for electricity drawn from the wall, not delivered to the battery — about 10% is lost as heat, which most calculators quietly ignore. We also blend home and public charging rather than assuming every kWh comes from a cheap home tariff.

Fuel only. Purchase price, depreciation, insurance, maintenance, registration fees (several states levy an EV surcharge in place of fuel tax) and tax credits are all excluded.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How Wisconsin compares

Top 10 states by annual saving. Wisconsin is highlighted if it appears.
#StateAnnual fuel saving
1Wyoming$2,023/yr
2Montana$1,561/yr
3New Mexico$1,551/yr
4Missouri$1,548/yr
5North Dakota$1,504/yr
6Utah$1,495/yr
7Idaho$1,459/yr
8Nevada$1,457/yr
9Mississippi$1,398/yr
10Oklahoma$1,376/yr

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for Wisconsin

EV vs gas in other states

See all 51 states →