Heat Pump vs Gas Furnace in Missouri: 2026 Running Costs

Heating a 2,000 sq ft Missouri home costs about $859 a year with a heat pump versus $985 with a gas furnace. The heat pump costs about $126 a year less to run than gas.

Cheaper to runSaves $126 a year against a gas furnace.
Heat pump saves
$126/yr
running cost
Heat pump
$859
per year · COP 2.75
Gas furnace
$985
per year
Break-even power
14.7¢
per kWh

#8 of 51 states by annual running-cost saving — better than the national median of -$294/yr. Best is Arkansas at $321/yr. See full rankings.

Installation price decides this one.

A heat pump saves about $126 a year on running costs in Missouri. At the modelled $4,000 premium over a like-for-like furnace, that takes 31 yr 10 mo to recover. It reaches 10 years if the premium comes in under about $1,260.

Your 10-year target price: $1,260

Compare local heat-pump quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Rebates come off this premium and can change the answer entirely.

Heat pump vs gas furnace — Missouri

Running cost for heating. Adjust anything to see the gap move.

Heat pump is cheaper to run by

$126

per year · pays off the extra cost in 31 yr 10 mo

Heat pump / year

$859

6,693 kWh · COP 2.75

Gas furnace / year

$985

683 therms

Net after 15 years-$2,113
Gas breaks even at$1.26 / therm
Power breaks even at14.7¢ / kWh

Seasonal efficiency is modelled at COP 2.75 for this climate. Calculators that assume a flat COP of 3 everywhere overstate cold-climate performance — and that is where surprise winter bills come from.

The numbers behind it

Heating degree days5,238
Electricity rate12.83¢ / kWh
Natural gas price$1.44 / therm
Modelled home size2,000 sq ft
Annual heat needed62.9 million BTU
Seasonal COP (modelled)2.75
Heat pump electricity6,693 kWh
Gas used683 therms
Heat pump running cost$859
Gas furnace running cost$985
Annual difference$126 for the heat pump
Break-even gas price$1.26 / therm
Break-even power price14.7¢ / kWh
Payback on install premium31 yr 10 mo

Installation price decides this one.

A heat pump saves about $126 a year on running costs in Missouri. At the modelled $4,000 premium over a like-for-like furnace, that takes 31 yr 10 mo to recover. It reaches 10 years if the premium comes in under about $1,260.

Your 10-year target price: $1,260

Compare local heat-pump quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Rebates come off this premium and can change the answer entirely.

What does a heat pump cost in Missouri?

Two different questions get asked with the same words, so here are both, kept apart.

To run — the part we model precisely. Heating a 2,000 sq ft home for a year costs about $859 with a heat pump (6,693 kWh at 12.83¢) against $985 with a 92% gas furnace (683 therms at $1.44) — a difference of $126 a year in the heat pump's favour.

To install — the part we deliberately do not claim. We model only the extra cost over a like-for-like furnace replacement, at $4,000, because that premium is what the running-cost difference has to pay back. We do not publish a full installed price for Missouri: real quotes turn on ductwork, sizing, electrical capacity and the installer far more than on the state, and we have no dataset that measures it honestly. Anyone quoting you a single statewide installed price is guessing.

The install premium is adjustable in the calculator above, and rebates come straight off it — in several states they cover most of it, which changes the answer more than any modelling choice we make.

Why the honest answer is often “it depends”

A heat pump wins where electricity is cheap relative to gas and the winter is mild enough to keep seasonal efficiency high. It loses where gas is cheap, power is expensive, or the climate is cold enough to drag efficiency down and call on resistance backup. In Missouri the balance currently falls in the heat pump's favour on running cost — but rebates, a dying air conditioner, or a gas price move can each flip that.

How Missouri compares nationally

Missouri is one of 51 jurisdictions in the same model. The national analysis sets out which side of the line each state falls on and why, along with every assumption, the limitations and a downloadable dataset: heat pump vs gas furnace economics by state.

Common questions

Is a heat pump cheaper than gas heating in Missouri?

To run, yes. Heating a 2,000 sq ft home costs roughly $859 a year with a heat pump versus $985 with a 92% efficient gas furnace — about $126 a year less.

Do heat pumps work in Missouri's climate?

They work, but efficiency falls with temperature. At 5,238 heating degree days we model a seasonal COP of 2.75 — roughly 2.8 units of heat per unit of electricity across the season, not the 3+ that mild-climate marketing implies.

How long does a heat pump take to pay for itself in Missouri?

If the heat pump costs about $4,000 more to install than a like-for-like furnace replacement, the running-cost saving recovers that in roughly 31 yr 10 mo. Rebates shorten that considerably.

What electricity price would make a heat pump worthwhile in Missouri?

Below about 14.7¢ per kWh, holding gas at $1.44 a therm. Missouri averages 12.83¢, which is below that line. Equivalently, gas would need to reach $1.26 a therm for the two to level at today's power price.

Does this include air conditioning?

No, and that matters. A heat pump is also an air conditioner, so if you were replacing a failing AC anyway, the true extra cost is much lower than the figure used here — sometimes near zero. This compares heating running costs only.

How we calculate this

Annual heat demand comes from heating degree days and a modelled building heat-loss rate, then met two ways: a gas furnace at 92% efficiency, and a heat pump at a seasonal COP derived from the local climate.

That climate-varying COP is the part most calculators skip. Applying one flat efficiency everywhere assumes a mild winter in a cold state, and is the single biggest reason published heat pump savings often fail to appear on real bills.

Excluded: cooling benefit, rebates and incentives, maintenance differences, and any electrical panel upgrade. Analysis horizon 15 years.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How Missouri compares

Top 10 states by annual saving. Missouri is highlighted if it appears.
#StateAnnual running-cost saving
1Arkansas$321/yr
2Georgia$273/yr
3Washington$200/yr
4Arizona$155/yr
5Texas$155/yr
6Louisiana$144/yr
7North Carolina$130/yr
8Missourithis page$126/yr
9Florida$118/yr
10Alabama$114/yr

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for Missouri

Heat pump vs furnace in other states

See all 51 states →