Heat Pump vs Gas Furnace in Washington: 2026 Running Costs

Heating a 2,000 sq ft Washington home costs about $1,001 a year with a heat pump versus $1,201 with a gas furnace. The heat pump costs about $200 a year less to run than gas.

Cheaper to runSaves $200 a year against a gas furnace.
Heat pump saves
$200/yr
running cost
Heat pump
$1,001
per year · COP 2.72
Gas furnace
$1,201
per year
Break-even power
17.1¢
per kWh

#3 of 51 states by annual running-cost saving — better than the national median of -$294/yr. Best is Arkansas at $321/yr. See full rankings.

Installation price decides this one.

A heat pump saves about $200 a year on running costs in Washington. At the modelled $4,000 premium over a like-for-like furnace, that takes 20 yr to recover. It reaches 10 years if the premium comes in under about $2,000.

Your 10-year target price: $2,000

Compare local heat-pump quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Rebates come off this premium and can change the answer entirely.

Heat pump vs gas furnace — Washington

Running cost for heating. Adjust anything to see the gap move.

Heat pump is cheaper to run by

$200

per year · pays off the extra cost in 20 yr

Heat pump / year

$1,001

7,017 kWh · COP 2.72

Gas furnace / year

$1,201

707 therms

Net after 15 years-$1,006
Gas breaks even at$1.42 / therm
Power breaks even at17.1¢ / kWh

Seasonal efficiency is modelled at COP 2.72 for this climate. Calculators that assume a flat COP of 3 everywhere overstate cold-climate performance — and that is where surprise winter bills come from.

The numbers behind it

Heating degree days5,419
Electricity rate14.27¢ / kWh
Natural gas price$1.70 / therm
Modelled home size2,000 sq ft
Annual heat needed65.0 million BTU
Seasonal COP (modelled)2.72
Heat pump electricity7,017 kWh
Gas used707 therms
Heat pump running cost$1,001
Gas furnace running cost$1,201
Annual difference$200 for the heat pump
Break-even gas price$1.42 / therm
Break-even power price17.1¢ / kWh
Payback on install premium20 yr

Installation price decides this one.

A heat pump saves about $200 a year on running costs in Washington. At the modelled $4,000 premium over a like-for-like furnace, that takes 20 yr to recover. It reaches 10 years if the premium comes in under about $2,000.

Your 10-year target price: $2,000

Compare local heat-pump quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Rebates come off this premium and can change the answer entirely.

What does a heat pump cost in Washington?

Two different questions get asked with the same words, so here are both, kept apart.

To run — the part we model precisely. Heating a 2,000 sq ft home for a year costs about $1,001 with a heat pump (7,017 kWh at 14.27¢) against $1,201 with a 92% gas furnace (707 therms at $1.70) — a difference of $200 a year in the heat pump's favour.

To install — the part we deliberately do not claim. We model only the extra cost over a like-for-like furnace replacement, at $4,000, because that premium is what the running-cost difference has to pay back. We do not publish a full installed price for Washington: real quotes turn on ductwork, sizing, electrical capacity and the installer far more than on the state, and we have no dataset that measures it honestly. Anyone quoting you a single statewide installed price is guessing.

The install premium is adjustable in the calculator above, and rebates come straight off it — in several states they cover most of it, which changes the answer more than any modelling choice we make.

Why the honest answer is often “it depends”

A heat pump wins where electricity is cheap relative to gas and the winter is mild enough to keep seasonal efficiency high. It loses where gas is cheap, power is expensive, or the climate is cold enough to drag efficiency down and call on resistance backup. In Washington the balance currently falls in the heat pump's favour on running cost — but rebates, a dying air conditioner, or a gas price move can each flip that.

How Washington compares nationally

Washington is one of 51 jurisdictions in the same model. The national analysis sets out which side of the line each state falls on and why, along with every assumption, the limitations and a downloadable dataset: heat pump vs gas furnace economics by state.

Common questions

Is a heat pump cheaper than gas heating in Washington?

To run, yes. Heating a 2,000 sq ft home costs roughly $1,001 a year with a heat pump versus $1,201 with a 92% efficient gas furnace — about $200 a year less.

Do heat pumps work in Washington's climate?

They work, but efficiency falls with temperature. At 5,419 heating degree days we model a seasonal COP of 2.72 — roughly 2.7 units of heat per unit of electricity across the season, not the 3+ that mild-climate marketing implies.

How long does a heat pump take to pay for itself in Washington?

If the heat pump costs about $4,000 more to install than a like-for-like furnace replacement, the running-cost saving recovers that in roughly 20 yr. Rebates shorten that considerably.

What electricity price would make a heat pump worthwhile in Washington?

Below about 17.1¢ per kWh, holding gas at $1.70 a therm. Washington averages 14.27¢, which is below that line. Equivalently, gas would need to reach $1.42 a therm for the two to level at today's power price.

Does this include air conditioning?

No, and that matters. A heat pump is also an air conditioner, so if you were replacing a failing AC anyway, the true extra cost is much lower than the figure used here — sometimes near zero. This compares heating running costs only.

How we calculate this

Annual heat demand comes from heating degree days and a modelled building heat-loss rate, then met two ways: a gas furnace at 92% efficiency, and a heat pump at a seasonal COP derived from the local climate.

That climate-varying COP is the part most calculators skip. Applying one flat efficiency everywhere assumes a mild winter in a cold state, and is the single biggest reason published heat pump savings often fail to appear on real bills.

Excluded: cooling benefit, rebates and incentives, maintenance differences, and any electrical panel upgrade. Analysis horizon 15 years.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How Washington compares

Top 10 states by annual saving. Washington is highlighted if it appears.
#StateAnnual running-cost saving
1Arkansas$321/yr
2Georgia$273/yr
3Washingtonthis page$200/yr
4Arizona$155/yr
5Texas$155/yr
6Louisiana$144/yr
7North Carolina$130/yr
8Missouri$126/yr
9Florida$118/yr
10Alabama$114/yr

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for Washington

Heat pump vs furnace in other states

See all 51 states →