Are Solar Panels Worth It in Arizona? 2026 Cost & Payback

The average Arizona residential electricity customer uses about 1,075 kWh a month and pays 15.55¢ per kWh — roughly $167 a month. Covering that takes a 7.0 kW system costing about $19,388, which pays for itself in about 13 yr 6 mo.

ReasonableCost recovered after 54% of the 25-year analysis period.
Payback
13 yr 6 mo
from switch-on
System size
7.0 kW
to cover annual use
Up-front cost
$19,388
no federal credit available
25-yr net gain
$20,974
after paying it off

#29 of 51 states by payback period — worse than the national median of 13 yr 6 mo. Best is Maine at 7 yr 4 mo. See full rankings.

Price is the deciding factor here.

At the modelled installed price of $19,388, payback is 13 yr 6 mo. It reaches 10 years at about $13,811 installed — $5,577 below our baseline, or roughly 29% off.

Your 10-year target price: $13,811

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Worth doing only if the quotes come in under that number.

Solar payback calculator — Arizona

Adjust any input to see how the payback period moves.

Pays for itself in

13 yr 7 mo

from switch-on

25-year net gain

$20,852

after paying it off

System size

7.0 kW

Up-front cost

$19,372

Year 1 savings

$1,258

Year 1 output

12,887 kWh

Federal residential clean-energy credit: 0% for new 2026 installations. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. What counts is when installation is finished, not when you paid. Why.

The numbers behind it

Average electricity rate15.55¢ / kWh
Peak sun hours per day6.75 hours
Annual yield per kW installed1,831 kWh
Average residential electricity use1,075 kWh / month
System size needed7.0 kW
Installed cost per watt$2.75
Gross system cost$19,388
Federal residential clean-energy creditNone (§25D unavailable for 2026 installations)
Net up-front cost$19,388
First-year output12,900 kWh
First-year savings$1,262
Solar export policyUtility-specific export rate
Value of exported power5.94¢ / kWh (~38% of retail)
Payback period13 yr 6 mo
25-year net gain$20,974

Price is the deciding factor here.

At the modelled installed price of $19,388, payback is 13 yr 6 mo. It reaches 10 years at about $13,811 installed — $5,577 below our baseline, or roughly 29% off.

Your 10-year target price: $13,811

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Worth doing only if the quotes come in under that number.

Net metering in Arizona

Arizona sets export rates utility by utility rather than statewide, so what an exported kilowatt-hour earns depends on who bills you. The figure here is a baseline drawn from published utility export tariffs, not a statewide rate.

Common questions

How much do solar panels cost in Arizona?

At around $2.75 per watt installed, the 7.0 kW system a typical Arizona home needs works out to roughly $19,388 before any incentives. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. That makes it the net price too.

How long do solar panels take to pay for themselves in Arizona?

About 13 yr 6 mo. That accounts for panel output falling roughly 0.5% a year and utility rates rising around 2.5% a year, which pull the answer in opposite directions.

Does Arizona have net metering?

Arizona sets export rates utility by utility rather than statewide, so what an exported kilowatt-hour earns depends on who bills you. The figure here is a baseline drawn from published utility export tariffs, not a statewide rate. Export compensation can vary by utility, tariff, installation date and customer class; this page uses the published 2026 baseline described in our methodology.

How much will I save over 25 years in Arizona?

Roughly $20,974 after the system has paid for itself — about 108% return on the up-front cost. Savings are larger if electricity prices rise faster than 2.5% a year.

Is Arizona sunny enough for solar?

Arizona averages about 6.75 peak sun hours a day, and a well-oriented array there yields roughly 1,831 kWh per kW installed each year. Sunlight matters less than most people assume — electricity price is the bigger driver, which is why cloudy, expensive states often beat sunny, cheap ones.

How we calculate this

We model 25 years one year at a time rather than dividing cost by first-year savings. Panel output falls 0.5% each year and electricity prices rise 2.5% each year, so the payback figure reflects both.

Production uses the modelled AC yield for Arizona rather than a flat efficiency factor. A peak-sun-hours approximation runs about 9% high, which is enough to make payback look a year faster than it is.

We assume 40% of generation is used in the home as it is produced, with the rest exported and credited according to the state's net metering rules.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How Arizona compares

Top 10 states by payback period. Arizona is highlighted if it appears.
#StatePayback period
1Maine7 yr 4 mo
2Massachusetts7 yr 8 mo
3New York7 yr 9 mo
4Rhode Island7 yr 9 mo
5New Hampshire8 yr 3 mo
6New Jersey8 yr 11 mo
7District of Columbia9 yr
8Hawaii9 yr 4 mo
9Pennsylvania9 yr 5 mo
10Maryland9 yr 5 mo

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for Arizona

Solar panels in other states

See all 51 states →