Are Solar Panels Worth It in Connecticut? 2026 Cost & Payback

The average Connecticut residential electricity customer uses about 695 kWh a month and pays 29.78¢ per kWh — roughly $207 a month. Covering that takes a 6.0 kW system costing about $19,782, which pays for itself in about 13 yr 6 mo.

ReasonableCost recovered after 54% of the 25-year analysis period.
Payback
13 yr 6 mo
from switch-on
System size
6.0 kW
to cover annual use
Up-front cost
$19,782
no federal credit available
25-yr net gain
$21,590
after paying it off

#26 of 51 states by payback period — worse than the national median of 13 yr 6 mo. Best is Maine at 7 yr 4 mo. See full rankings.

Price is the deciding factor here.

At the modelled installed price of $19,782, payback is 13 yr 6 mo. It reaches 10 years at about $14,156 installed — $5,626 below our baseline, or roughly 28% off.

Your 10-year target price: $14,156

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Worth doing only if the quotes come in under that number.

Solar payback calculator — Connecticut

Adjust any input to see how the payback period moves.

Pays for itself in

13 yr 6 mo

from switch-on

25-year net gain

$21,593

after paying it off

System size

6.0 kW

Up-front cost

$19,784

Year 1 savings

$1,294

Year 1 output

8,341 kWh

Federal residential clean-energy credit: 0% for new 2026 installations. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. What counts is when installation is finished, not when you paid. Why.

The numbers behind it

Average electricity rate29.78¢ / kWh
Peak sun hours per day4.77 hours
Annual yield per kW installed1,386 kWh
Average residential electricity use695 kWh / month
System size needed6.0 kW
Installed cost per watt$3.29
Gross system cost$19,782
Federal residential clean-energy creditNone (§25D unavailable for 2026 installations)
Net up-front cost$19,782
First-year output8,340 kWh
First-year savings$1,294
Solar export policyNet billing
Value of exported power6¢ / kWh (~20% of retail)
Payback period13 yr 6 mo
25-year net gain$21,590

Price is the deciding factor here.

At the modelled installed price of $19,782, payback is 13 yr 6 mo. It reaches 10 years at about $14,156 installed — $5,626 below our baseline, or roughly 28% off.

Your 10-year target price: $14,156

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Worth doing only if the quotes come in under that number.

Net metering in Connecticut

Connecticut runs net billing rather than retail-rate net metering: exported power earns roughly what the utility avoids paying to generate it, which is well below the retail rate. Electricity you use as it is generated is still worth full price, so daytime usage — and increasingly a battery — matters far more.

Common questions

How much do solar panels cost in Connecticut?

At around $3.29 per watt installed, the 6.0 kW system a typical Connecticut home needs works out to roughly $19,782 before any incentives. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. That makes it the net price too.

How long do solar panels take to pay for themselves in Connecticut?

About 13 yr 6 mo. That accounts for panel output falling roughly 0.5% a year and utility rates rising around 2.5% a year, which pull the answer in opposite directions.

Does Connecticut have net metering?

Connecticut runs net billing rather than retail-rate net metering: exported power earns roughly what the utility avoids paying to generate it, which is well below the retail rate. Electricity you use as it is generated is still worth full price, so daytime usage — and increasingly a battery — matters far more. Export compensation can vary by utility, tariff, installation date and customer class; this page uses the published 2026 baseline described in our methodology.

How much will I save over 25 years in Connecticut?

Roughly $21,590 after the system has paid for itself — about 109% return on the up-front cost. Savings are larger if electricity prices rise faster than 2.5% a year.

Is Connecticut sunny enough for solar?

Connecticut averages about 4.77 peak sun hours a day, and a well-oriented array there yields roughly 1,386 kWh per kW installed each year. Sunlight matters less than most people assume — electricity price is the bigger driver, which is why cloudy, expensive states often beat sunny, cheap ones.

How we calculate this

We model 25 years one year at a time rather than dividing cost by first-year savings. Panel output falls 0.5% each year and electricity prices rise 2.5% each year, so the payback figure reflects both.

Production uses the modelled AC yield for Connecticut rather than a flat efficiency factor. A peak-sun-hours approximation runs about 9% high, which is enough to make payback look a year faster than it is.

We assume 40% of generation is used in the home as it is produced, with the rest exported and credited according to the state's net metering rules.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How Connecticut compares

Top 10 states by payback period. Connecticut is highlighted if it appears.
#StatePayback period
1Maine7 yr 4 mo
2Massachusetts7 yr 8 mo
3New York7 yr 9 mo
4Rhode Island7 yr 9 mo
5New Hampshire8 yr 3 mo
6New Jersey8 yr 11 mo
7District of Columbia9 yr
8Hawaii9 yr 4 mo
9Pennsylvania9 yr 5 mo
10Maryland9 yr 5 mo

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for Connecticut

Solar panels in other states

See all 51 states →