Are Solar Panels Worth It in Colorado? 2026 Cost & Payback

The average Colorado residential electricity customer uses about 674 kWh a month and pays 16.53¢ per kWh — roughly $111 a month. Covering that takes a 4.4 kW system costing about $14,225, which pays for itself in about 9 yr 9 mo.

StrongCost recovered after 39% of the 25-year analysis period.
Payback
9 yr 9 mo
from switch-on
System size
4.4 kW
to cover annual use
Up-front cost
$14,225
no federal credit available
25-yr net gain
$28,529
after paying it off

#11 of 51 states by payback period — better than the national median of 13 yr 6 mo. Best is Maine at 7 yr 4 mo. See full rankings.

Solar looks financially attractive here.

Estimated payback is 9 yr 9 mo at a modelled installed price of $14,225. To keep payback under 10 years, your quoted price needs to stay below about $14,629.

Your 10-year target price: $14,629

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Installed prices vary far more than the modelled $14,225 suggests — that is the number worth shopping.

Solar payback calculator — Colorado

Adjust any input to see how the payback period moves.

Pays for itself in

9 yr 9 mo

from switch-on

25-year net gain

$28,369

after paying it off

System size

4.4 kW

Up-front cost

$14,181

Year 1 savings

$1,331

Year 1 output

8,058 kWh

Federal residential clean-energy credit: 0% for new 2026 installations. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. What counts is when installation is finished, not when you paid. Why.

The numbers behind it

Average electricity rate16.53¢ / kWh
Peak sun hours per day6.34 hours
Annual yield per kW installed1,834 kWh
Average residential electricity use674 kWh / month
System size needed4.4 kW
Installed cost per watt$3.23
Gross system cost$14,225
Federal residential clean-energy creditNone (§25D unavailable for 2026 installations)
Net up-front cost$14,225
First-year output8,088 kWh
First-year savings$1,337
Solar export policyRetail-rate net metering
Value of exported powerFull retail rate
Payback period9 yr 9 mo
25-year net gain$28,529

Solar looks financially attractive here.

Estimated payback is 9 yr 9 mo at a modelled installed price of $14,225. To keep payback under 10 years, your quoted price needs to stay below about $14,629.

Your 10-year target price: $14,629

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Installed prices vary far more than the modelled $14,225 suggests — that is the number worth shopping.

Net metering in Colorado

Colorado credits every exported kilowatt-hour at the full retail rate, so the grid effectively acts as a free battery. This is the most favourable arrangement and shortens payback considerably.

Common questions

How much do solar panels cost in Colorado?

At around $3.23 per watt installed, the 4.4 kW system a typical Colorado home needs works out to roughly $14,225 before any incentives. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. That makes it the net price too.

How long do solar panels take to pay for themselves in Colorado?

About 9 yr 9 mo. That accounts for panel output falling roughly 0.5% a year and utility rates rising around 2.5% a year, which pull the answer in opposite directions.

Does Colorado have net metering?

Colorado credits every exported kilowatt-hour at the full retail rate, so the grid effectively acts as a free battery. This is the most favourable arrangement and shortens payback considerably. Export compensation can vary by utility, tariff, installation date and customer class; this page uses the published 2026 baseline described in our methodology.

How much will I save over 25 years in Colorado?

Roughly $28,529 after the system has paid for itself — about 201% return on the up-front cost. Savings are larger if electricity prices rise faster than 2.5% a year.

Is Colorado sunny enough for solar?

Colorado averages about 6.34 peak sun hours a day, and a well-oriented array there yields roughly 1,834 kWh per kW installed each year. Sunlight matters less than most people assume — electricity price is the bigger driver, which is why cloudy, expensive states often beat sunny, cheap ones.

How we calculate this

We model 25 years one year at a time rather than dividing cost by first-year savings. Panel output falls 0.5% each year and electricity prices rise 2.5% each year, so the payback figure reflects both.

Production uses the modelled AC yield for Colorado rather than a flat efficiency factor. A peak-sun-hours approximation runs about 9% high, which is enough to make payback look a year faster than it is.

We assume 40% of generation is used in the home as it is produced, with the rest exported and credited according to the state's net metering rules.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How Colorado compares

Top 10 states by payback period. Colorado is highlighted if it appears.
#StatePayback period
1Maine7 yr 4 mo
2Massachusetts7 yr 8 mo
3New York7 yr 9 mo
4Rhode Island7 yr 9 mo
5New Hampshire8 yr 3 mo
6New Jersey8 yr 11 mo
7District of Columbia9 yr
8Hawaii9 yr 4 mo
9Pennsylvania9 yr 5 mo
10Maryland9 yr 5 mo

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for Colorado

Solar panels in other states

See all 51 states →