Are Solar Panels Worth It in Nevada? 2026 Cost & Payback

The average Nevada residential electricity customer uses about 930 kWh a month and pays 14.04¢ per kWh — roughly $131 a month. Covering that takes a 5.9 kW system costing about $16,949, which pays for itself in about 14 yr 5 mo.

ReasonableCost recovered after 58% of the 25-year analysis period.
Payback
14 yr 5 mo
from switch-on
System size
5.9 kW
to cover annual use
Up-front cost
$16,949
no federal credit available
25-yr net gain
$15,942
after paying it off

#32 of 51 states by payback period — worse than the national median of 13 yr 6 mo. Best is Maine at 7 yr 4 mo. See full rankings.

Price is the deciding factor here.

At the modelled installed price of $16,949, payback is 14 yr 5 mo. It reaches 10 years at about $11,254 installed — $5,695 below our baseline, or roughly 34% off.

Your 10-year target price: $11,254

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Worth doing only if the quotes come in under that number.

Solar payback calculator — Nevada

Adjust any input to see how the payback period moves.

Pays for itself in

14 yr 5 mo

from switch-on

25-year net gain

$16,002

after paying it off

System size

5.9 kW

Up-front cost

$16,996

Year 1 savings

$1,032

Year 1 output

11,197 kWh

Federal residential clean-energy credit: 0% for new 2026 installations. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. What counts is when installation is finished, not when you paid. Why.

The numbers behind it

Average electricity rate14.04¢ / kWh
Peak sun hours per day6.85 hours
Annual yield per kW installed1,896 kWh
Average residential electricity use930 kWh / month
System size needed5.9 kW
Installed cost per watt$2.88
Gross system cost$16,949
Federal residential clean-energy creditNone (§25D unavailable for 2026 installations)
Net up-front cost$16,949
First-year output11,160 kWh
First-year savings$1,029
Solar export policyNet billing
Value of exported power6¢ / kWh (~43% of retail)
Payback period14 yr 5 mo
25-year net gain$15,942

Price is the deciding factor here.

At the modelled installed price of $16,949, payback is 14 yr 5 mo. It reaches 10 years at about $11,254 installed — $5,695 below our baseline, or roughly 34% off.

Your 10-year target price: $11,254

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Worth doing only if the quotes come in under that number.

Net metering in Nevada

Nevada runs net billing rather than retail-rate net metering: exported power earns roughly what the utility avoids paying to generate it, which is well below the retail rate. Electricity you use as it is generated is still worth full price, so daytime usage — and increasingly a battery — matters far more.

Common questions

How much do solar panels cost in Nevada?

At around $2.88 per watt installed, the 5.9 kW system a typical Nevada home needs works out to roughly $16,949 before any incentives. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. That makes it the net price too.

How long do solar panels take to pay for themselves in Nevada?

About 14 yr 5 mo. That accounts for panel output falling roughly 0.5% a year and utility rates rising around 2.5% a year, which pull the answer in opposite directions.

Does Nevada have net metering?

Nevada runs net billing rather than retail-rate net metering: exported power earns roughly what the utility avoids paying to generate it, which is well below the retail rate. Electricity you use as it is generated is still worth full price, so daytime usage — and increasingly a battery — matters far more. Export compensation can vary by utility, tariff, installation date and customer class; this page uses the published 2026 baseline described in our methodology.

How much will I save over 25 years in Nevada?

Roughly $15,942 after the system has paid for itself — about 94% return on the up-front cost. Savings are larger if electricity prices rise faster than 2.5% a year.

Is Nevada sunny enough for solar?

Nevada averages about 6.85 peak sun hours a day, and a well-oriented array there yields roughly 1,896 kWh per kW installed each year. Sunlight matters less than most people assume — electricity price is the bigger driver, which is why cloudy, expensive states often beat sunny, cheap ones.

How we calculate this

We model 25 years one year at a time rather than dividing cost by first-year savings. Panel output falls 0.5% each year and electricity prices rise 2.5% each year, so the payback figure reflects both.

Production uses the modelled AC yield for Nevada rather than a flat efficiency factor. A peak-sun-hours approximation runs about 9% high, which is enough to make payback look a year faster than it is.

We assume 40% of generation is used in the home as it is produced, with the rest exported and credited according to the state's net metering rules.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How Nevada compares

Top 10 states by payback period. Nevada is highlighted if it appears.
#StatePayback period
1Maine7 yr 4 mo
2Massachusetts7 yr 8 mo
3New York7 yr 9 mo
4Rhode Island7 yr 9 mo
5New Hampshire8 yr 3 mo
6New Jersey8 yr 11 mo
7District of Columbia9 yr
8Hawaii9 yr 4 mo
9Pennsylvania9 yr 5 mo
10Maryland9 yr 5 mo

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for Nevada

Solar panels in other states

See all 51 states →