Are Solar Panels Worth It in New Mexico? 2026 Cost & Payback

The average New Mexico residential electricity customer uses about 654 kWh a month and pays 14.75¢ per kWh — roughly $96 a month. Covering that takes a 4.1 kW system costing about $12,867, which pays for itself in about 10 yr 2 mo.

ReasonableCost recovered after 41% of the 25-year analysis period.
Payback
10 yr 2 mo
from switch-on
System size
4.1 kW
to cover annual use
Up-front cost
$12,867
no federal credit available
25-yr net gain
$24,152
after paying it off

#14 of 51 states by payback period — better than the national median of 13 yr 6 mo. Best is Maine at 7 yr 4 mo. See full rankings.

Price is the deciding factor here.

At the modelled installed price of $12,867, payback is 10 yr 2 mo. It reaches 10 years at about $12,666 installed — $201 below our baseline, or roughly 2% off.

Your 10-year target price: $12,666

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Worth doing only if the quotes come in under that number.

Solar payback calculator — New Mexico

Adjust any input to see how the payback period moves.

Pays for itself in

10 yr 2 mo

from switch-on

25-year net gain

$24,026

after paying it off

System size

4.1 kW

Up-front cost

$12,814

Year 1 savings

$1,152

Year 1 output

7,810 kWh

Federal residential clean-energy credit: 0% for new 2026 installations. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. What counts is when installation is finished, not when you paid. Why.

The numbers behind it

Average electricity rate14.75¢ / kWh
Peak sun hours per day6.76 hours
Annual yield per kW installed1,923 kWh
Average residential electricity use654 kWh / month
System size needed4.1 kW
Installed cost per watt$3.15
Gross system cost$12,867
Federal residential clean-energy creditNone (§25D unavailable for 2026 installations)
Net up-front cost$12,867
First-year output7,848 kWh
First-year savings$1,158
Solar export policyRetail-rate net metering
Value of exported powerFull retail rate
Payback period10 yr 2 mo
25-year net gain$24,152

Price is the deciding factor here.

At the modelled installed price of $12,867, payback is 10 yr 2 mo. It reaches 10 years at about $12,666 installed — $201 below our baseline, or roughly 2% off.

Your 10-year target price: $12,666

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Worth doing only if the quotes come in under that number.

Net metering in New Mexico

New Mexico credits every exported kilowatt-hour at the full retail rate, so the grid effectively acts as a free battery. This is the most favourable arrangement and shortens payback considerably.

Common questions

How much do solar panels cost in New Mexico?

At around $3.15 per watt installed, the 4.1 kW system a typical New Mexico home needs works out to roughly $12,867 before any incentives. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. That makes it the net price too.

How long do solar panels take to pay for themselves in New Mexico?

About 10 yr 2 mo. That accounts for panel output falling roughly 0.5% a year and utility rates rising around 2.5% a year, which pull the answer in opposite directions.

Does New Mexico have net metering?

New Mexico credits every exported kilowatt-hour at the full retail rate, so the grid effectively acts as a free battery. This is the most favourable arrangement and shortens payback considerably. Export compensation can vary by utility, tariff, installation date and customer class; this page uses the published 2026 baseline described in our methodology.

How much will I save over 25 years in New Mexico?

Roughly $24,152 after the system has paid for itself — about 188% return on the up-front cost. Savings are larger if electricity prices rise faster than 2.5% a year.

Is New Mexico sunny enough for solar?

New Mexico averages about 6.76 peak sun hours a day, and a well-oriented array there yields roughly 1,923 kWh per kW installed each year. Sunlight matters less than most people assume — electricity price is the bigger driver, which is why cloudy, expensive states often beat sunny, cheap ones.

How we calculate this

We model 25 years one year at a time rather than dividing cost by first-year savings. Panel output falls 0.5% each year and electricity prices rise 2.5% each year, so the payback figure reflects both.

Production uses the modelled AC yield for New Mexico rather than a flat efficiency factor. A peak-sun-hours approximation runs about 9% high, which is enough to make payback look a year faster than it is.

We assume 40% of generation is used in the home as it is produced, with the rest exported and credited according to the state's net metering rules.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How New Mexico compares

Top 10 states by payback period. New Mexico is highlighted if it appears.
#StatePayback period
1Maine7 yr 4 mo
2Massachusetts7 yr 8 mo
3New York7 yr 9 mo
4Rhode Island7 yr 9 mo
5New Hampshire8 yr 3 mo
6New Jersey8 yr 11 mo
7District of Columbia9 yr
8Hawaii9 yr 4 mo
9Pennsylvania9 yr 5 mo
10Maryland9 yr 5 mo

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for New Mexico

Solar panels in other states

See all 51 states →