Are Solar Panels Worth It in South Carolina? 2026 Cost & Payback

The average South Carolina residential electricity customer uses about 1,050 kWh a month and pays 16.16¢ per kWh — roughly $170 a month. Covering that takes a 8.3 kW system costing about $23,818, which pays for itself in about 10 yr 7 mo.

ReasonableCost recovered after 42% of the 25-year analysis period.
Payback
10 yr 7 mo
from switch-on
System size
8.3 kW
to cover annual use
Up-front cost
$23,818
no federal credit available
25-yr net gain
$41,296
after paying it off

#16 of 51 states by payback period — better than the national median of 13 yr 6 mo. Best is Maine at 7 yr 4 mo. See full rankings.

Price is the deciding factor here.

At the modelled installed price of $23,818, payback is 10 yr 7 mo. It reaches 10 years at about $22,281 installed — $1,537 below our baseline, or roughly 6% off.

Your 10-year target price: $22,281

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Worth doing only if the quotes come in under that number.

Solar payback calculator — South Carolina

Adjust any input to see how the payback period moves.

Pays for itself in

10 yr 7 mo

from switch-on

25-year net gain

$41,381

after paying it off

System size

8.3 kW

Up-front cost

$23,857

Year 1 savings

$2,040

Year 1 output

12,624 kWh

Federal residential clean-energy credit: 0% for new 2026 installations. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. What counts is when installation is finished, not when you paid. Why.

The numbers behind it

Average electricity rate16.16¢ / kWh
Peak sun hours per day5.39 hours
Annual yield per kW installed1,527 kWh
Average residential electricity use1,050 kWh / month
System size needed8.3 kW
Installed cost per watt$2.89
Gross system cost$23,818
Federal residential clean-energy creditNone (§25D unavailable for 2026 installations)
Net up-front cost$23,818
First-year output12,600 kWh
First-year savings$2,036
Solar export policyRetail-rate net metering
Value of exported powerFull retail rate
Payback period10 yr 7 mo
25-year net gain$41,296

Price is the deciding factor here.

At the modelled installed price of $23,818, payback is 10 yr 7 mo. It reaches 10 years at about $22,281 installed — $1,537 below our baseline, or roughly 6% off.

Your 10-year target price: $22,281

Compare local solar quotes. We do not yet have a quote partner we are willing to send you to, so there is no button here. Take the target price above to two or three local installers and compare against it.

Worth doing only if the quotes come in under that number.

Net metering in South Carolina

South Carolina credits every exported kilowatt-hour at the full retail rate, so the grid effectively acts as a free battery. This is the most favourable arrangement and shortens payback considerably.

Common questions

How much do solar panels cost in South Carolina?

At around $2.89 per watt installed, the 8.3 kW system a typical South Carolina home needs works out to roughly $23,818 before any incentives. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC §25D) is not available for a system whose installation is completed after 31 December 2025. That makes it the net price too.

How long do solar panels take to pay for themselves in South Carolina?

About 10 yr 7 mo. That accounts for panel output falling roughly 0.5% a year and utility rates rising around 2.5% a year, which pull the answer in opposite directions.

Does South Carolina have net metering?

South Carolina credits every exported kilowatt-hour at the full retail rate, so the grid effectively acts as a free battery. This is the most favourable arrangement and shortens payback considerably. Export compensation can vary by utility, tariff, installation date and customer class; this page uses the published 2026 baseline described in our methodology.

How much will I save over 25 years in South Carolina?

Roughly $41,296 after the system has paid for itself — about 173% return on the up-front cost. Savings are larger if electricity prices rise faster than 2.5% a year.

Is South Carolina sunny enough for solar?

South Carolina averages about 5.39 peak sun hours a day, and a well-oriented array there yields roughly 1,527 kWh per kW installed each year. Sunlight matters less than most people assume — electricity price is the bigger driver, which is why cloudy, expensive states often beat sunny, cheap ones.

How we calculate this

We model 25 years one year at a time rather than dividing cost by first-year savings. Panel output falls 0.5% each year and electricity prices rise 2.5% each year, so the payback figure reflects both.

Production uses the modelled AC yield for South Carolina rather than a flat efficiency factor. A peak-sun-hours approximation runs about 9% high, which is enough to make payback look a year faster than it is.

We assume 40% of generation is used in the home as it is produced, with the rest exported and credited according to the state's net metering rules.

Data vintage: Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (residential, May 2026 YTD). Solar resource: PVGIS v5.3 (EU JRC), ERA5 2005-2023. Gasoline: AAA state averages. Natural gas: EIA residential by state. Heating degree days: NOAA CPC population-weighted normals. Residential consumption: EIA Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price Table 5.A, average monthly kWh per residential customer, 2024. Vehicle miles: FHWA Highway Statistics 2023. Retrieved 2026-08-03/04 and 2026-08-21. Install costs, net-metering status, time-of-use spreads and outage hours remain estimates.

How South Carolina compares

Top 10 states by payback period. South Carolina is highlighted if it appears.
#StatePayback period
1Maine7 yr 4 mo
2Massachusetts7 yr 8 mo
3New York7 yr 9 mo
4Rhode Island7 yr 9 mo
5New Hampshire8 yr 3 mo
6New Jersey8 yr 11 mo
7District of Columbia9 yr
8Hawaii9 yr 4 mo
9Pennsylvania9 yr 5 mo
10Maryland9 yr 5 mo

Computed from the same model as this page. Full national findings · how this is calculated · data sources

More for South Carolina

Solar panels in other states

See all 51 states →